in ,

LoveLove

Profile Sophia Fredskild 

Kenali siapakah di sebalik suara yang mengalunkan lagu MENANTI CINTA. Mungkin ramai yang tak mengenali gadis yang berdarah kacukan ini, namun muzik video di Youtube kian mendapat sambutan.

SOPHIA FREDSKILD

‘Sophia Fredskild, 20 year old pop singer-songwriter of mixed Malaysian and Danish parentage has just released her first ever Malay song titled, ‘Menanti Cinta’, on the 11th of October 2018. Followed up with an English version titled ‘Waiting For Love’, which was released in November 2018.

Sophia Artist Image (Waiting For Love)
Menanti Cinta

Sophia who grew up in Kuala Lumpur, discovered her love and talent of singing at a young age, when she joined her school choir and participated in school talent shows. Her passion for the arts continued to grow as she started looking for opportunities to get involved in more professional productions. Listening to a variety of music, including pop, R&B, folk and also country. Among her favourite artistes are Taylor Swift, Ed Sheeran, Ne-Yo and Rihanna. 

Among the theatre and musical productions she has been involved in are Bites of Delights (Rhythm in Bronze), Seussical Jr. The Musical (Enfiniti Academy) and Sinbad the Musical (KLPac). 

Learning to play the guitar on her own, Sophia developed a passion for songwriting at age 13. Penning her first ever song titled ‘Shooting Star’. Her ability to write catchy melodies and lyrics lead her to participate in the Short+Sweet festivals at KLPac and open mic venues around KL, where Sophia showcased her original composed songs in acoustic settings. 

Her drive to have her original songs produced professionally led her to a chance songwriting collaboration with Malaysian DJ/songwriter/producer Cuurley aka Bo Amir with whom Sophia co wrote the English song ‘Go!’. Published under the music labels, Vicious Records (Australia) and Paranormal Records (Malaysia). Sophia started her own music label called Mobition and is fully managed as talent by JoePRCinternational. 

Sophia also released her second English collaboration ‘More Than You See’ earlier this year. A collaboration with Russian DJ/Songwriter/Producer Alexey Dorokhov aka Dorox. 

Other than music, Sophia has always been active in sports and in her school days balanced her passion for music with her love for playing football and netball, which taught her the importance of commitment and determination in pursuing her singing career. 

“That’s more about a romantic situation, meeting someone that you feel is the one, so it’s like a continuation of Menanti Cinta. It will be called Cinta Selamanya, and the English version, Forever Mine,”

– Sophia Fredskild

‘Menanti Cinta’ is the first of many singles that Sophia has in the works to be published in future. With an eventual release of her debut album in the coming years. 

Although English remains her first language, she also speaks Danish fluently, and hopes to continue improving her Bahasa Malaysia. The young artiste is set to release another Malay and English number early next year, which will be a more upbeat pop tune. 

Sophia Artist Image (Menanti Cinta)

Stage Name
Sophia Fredskild 

Real Name
Sophia Fredskild Othman Andersen 

Age
20 Years Old 

Date Of Birth
5 October 1998 

Place Of Birth
▪ Copenhagen, Denmark 

Race
Malay Danish 

Status
Single 

Hobby
Playing Football & Netball / Dancing 

Height
168Cm 

Weight
58Kg 

Singles

  • Waiting For Love Sophia Fredskild – November 2018
  • Menanti Cinta Sophia Fredskild – October 2018
  • More Than You See – Dorox X Sophia Fredskild – February 2018
  • Go – Cuurley X Sophia Fredskild – November 2017 


What do you think?

74 points
Upvote Downvote

Comments

Leave a Reply

Loading…

0

Written by Budiey (Admin)

Penggemar filem seram yang sentiasa mengemaskini pengetahuan tentang gajet & teknologi masa kini dan masih tegar menjadi penulis portal hiburan & gaya hidup sepenuh masa sejak tahun 2007. Kini aktif menjadi Youtuber yang aktif menemubual selebriti dan menerbitkan video Buletin Viral di Budiey Channel.

Ezlynn

Ezlynn Mahu Goncang Dunia Dengan GOYANG

Sinopsis Filem Korea LUCK KEY